Current Representative

The Distinguished Young Woman of Oldenburg Academy for 2020 is Bella Monroe, from Brookville.

Bella’s achievements include: Associates Degree (05/2020) • Becky Orschell Werner Scholarship • Honor Roll (1st grade to present) • Exploration scholarship to Ivy Tech • Gold Medal for Piano Soloist at State Competition (ISSMA) • Gold Medal for choir at State Competition (ISSMA) • 4-H Public Speaking Reserve Grand Champion • 4-H Talent Grand Champion (Dance Solo) • 4-H Grand Champion Hay • Freudenfest Volunteer Scholarship

In addition, Bella’s activities include: OA Academy Singers • Metro Parks of Butler County Volunteer • 4-H • Special Olympics Volunteer • Drama Club • Basketball Cheer (Captain) • Varsity Football Cheer (Captain) • Hunting (Deer & Turkey) • Dance (Competitive) • Academy Ambassador
02/2019 Special Olympics BB Tournament 9 hours/Kept score of games, etc. • 03/2019 Kiwanis Talent Show 2.5 hours/Handed out programs/spoke at intermission • 03/2019 Special Olympics BB Tournament 12.5 hours/Sang National Anthem/etc • 03/2019 Children's Miracle Network 5 hours/Handed out info/took donations • 03/2019 Metro Parks 6.5 hours Portrayed a pioneer teaching children life of 1800

The Distinguished Young Woman of Noble County for 2020 is Brianna Snider, from Avilla .

Brianna’s achievements include: UCA-ALL American Cheerleader • • • • • • • • •

In addition, Brianna’s activities include: Cheerleading • Newspaper • Track • Foreign Language Club • soccer • n/a • n/a • n/a • n/a • n/a
Interact Club (Rotary Club) Volunteer in the Kendallville Area • Kate's Kart Fort Wayne Indiana

The Distinguished Young Woman of Owen County for 2020 is Emily Byford, from Quincy.

Emily’s achievements include: English Award • Biology Award • Chapter Degree • Greenhand Degree • Horticulture Award • Academic Honors • High Honor Roll • Technical Honors • Cumulative Honors • Academic Letter

In addition, Emily’s activities include: National Honor Society • FFA • National Art Honor Society • National Spanish Honor Society • Spell Bowl • Spanish Club • Yearbook Staff • Academic Teams • Student Council • Ambassador
Service Learning Project- every year we help the community clean up for 3 hours • Project shoebox- Every year in NAHS we make boxes full of goodies for children • Dollars for Scholars Phone-a-thon- we help get money for scholarships • Kings Kids- every Wednesday and Sunday I help the children during church • Clovers, Cops, & Christmas Toy Drive- help gather gifts for children in need

The Distinguished Young Woman of Steuben County for 2020 is Elayna Hasty, from Angola.

Elayna’s achievements include: Innovate WithIN Pitch Competition - Regional Finalist • Youth Power Hope Award • Two-time Town Proclamation recipient • Quality of Life Award • 2017 Prudential Spirit award Top Youth Volunteer • Mindful Kids Peace Summit • Hugh O'Brian Leadership Award 2018 • Presidents Volunteer Gold Service Award • Creating Hope Award 2019 • Lettered in Cross Country

In addition, Elayna’s activities include: Founder of G.A.B. Girls (Girls Against Bullying Girls) • Guidance Counselor Aide • School theater program • In the Song and Dance group forTurning Pointe Dance Academy • Indiana State Ambassador for Bears For Humanity • Running Club • Steuben County Anti Bullying Committee (SCAB) • Soccer player for High School
Founder of the non-profit organization G.A.B. Girls (Girls Against Bullying) • Indiana State Ambassador for Bears for Humanity, raising money for CMN • "Kindness Kitchen", helped prepare meals for the Ronald McDonald House patients • Advocate for the Riley Children's Hospital: Run for Rileys, Free Cone Day, BFH • Queens for a Cause, raising awareness for children with life-threatening illnesses

The Distinguished Young Woman of Lawrenceburg for 2020 is Shannon Eliason, from Lawrenceburg.

Shannon’s achievements include: LDS Young Womanhood Recognition • Paul Tremain Service Scholarship • Miss Hoosier Star Mini Supreme, 2nd Place • Miss Hoosier Star Talent Winner, 1st Place • Miss Hoosier Star Best Hair • Academic Team Varsity Letter • Cross Country Varsity Letter • USA Gymnastics State Vault 3rd Place • Jack Anderson Academic Award • Spanish Honor Society

In addition, Shannon’s activities include: Singing Opera • Music Theater • Competitive Dance • Show choir • Key Club • Church organist • Church youth group • Manager at Horror Hike • Cross Country • Gymnastics
Volunteer as the choreographer for the GMS show choir. • Volunteer every week as the church organist. • Volunteer to help make videos for the Elementary school. • Volunteer as a member of the Key Club at LHS. • Volunteer with local church youth group.

National Sponsors